Alabama Sheriffs' Association Alabama Sheriffs' Association Alabama Sheriffs' Association
 
Home News Calendar Sponsorship Program Advertise with ASA Vendors Contact Us
Sign Up for Email Alerts
Association Directory
Conferences
County Map
Forms & Information
Legislative Reports
Links
Memorials
Pistol Permits
President's Message
Scholarships
Sheriffs' History
Sponsorship Program
Alabama Jail Association
Username:
Password:
 

Phone:
1-800-622-7827
(Toll-Free)

Phone:
(334) 264-7827
Fax:
(334) 269-5588
Email Map

514 Washington Avenue
Montgomery, AL 36104-4385

Administrative Office Hours:
M-Th 8:00am - 5:00pm
F 8:00am - 12:00pm

 
     
 
Sheriffs' History

The office of sheriff existed in England at least as far back as 1066. At that time, as it is today, England was divided into several counties. The king appointed law enforcement officers to safeguard these counties and to carry out his will. The chief law enforcement official was known as "sheriff," from the Saxon words "scyre," or county, and "reve," or keeper. Thus, the sheriff was the keeper of the county.

As keeper of the county, early sheriffs possessed vast powers to preserve the peace and carry out the king's commands. They arrested and committed felons to jail, executed the process of early English courts, returned impartial juries for the trial of men's lives, and, at times, commanded citizens to form a "posse comitatus" to defend their territory. Through the exercise of such power, the sheriff's office quickly became one of great utility and responsibility. The holder of the office of sheriff was held in high respect.

When the English colonists crossed the Atlantic and settled in the New World, they brought with them many of the legal developments of English jurisprudence, including the office of sheriff. Early settlers subdivided their territory into counties and elected a sheriff to oversee peaceful development within the sheriff's jurisdiction. The sheriff's office carried with it all the powers and duties associated with that of the ancient English keeper of the county. With this grant of power, the sheriff sought to preserve the peace and enforce the law in the spirit of the new age.

Despite dissatisfaction with most other forms of English administration, after the Revolution all of the American states provided for the maintenance of the office of sheriff. Through constitutional provisions and charters, the sheriff was vested with the authority to act as an executive of the state within his county. As a result, the sheriff was often the highest governmental official within the sheriff's county.

Today, the office of sheriff has changed only slightly from its medieval origins. The sheriff still retains ancient duties to preserve the peace and execute the law through the exercise of power as an officer of the sovereign government. The office of sheriff is still the chief law enforcement office of the county, although the growth of local police departments has shifted some of the sheriff's responsibilities. Most importantly, the office of sheriff has not lost the dignity it has enjoyed since its inception. Like their Middle Ages counterpart, a sheriff today continues to hold the respect and admiration of the citizens they protect.

 

Autauga County

1819   Jacob P. House
1821   Joel Tatom
1825   Jordan Abbott
1828   Duncan McLean
1831   Edmund Thackleford
1837   Alexander Samples
1840   Samuel J. Wallace
1842   Moses Clepper
1846   James Clepper
1849   John K. Terry
1852   James A. Lauler
1861   John Ricker
1864   William B. Jackson
1866   A.G. Stewart
1868   Thomas G. Hill
1868   P.H. Witstone
1872   W.I. Boone
1874   B.H. Boone
1877   J.B. Simisson
1878   Thomas L. Faulker
1880   George C. Spigner
1896   H.W. Slaughter
1900   P.A. Dunn
1903   G.A. McWilliams
1907   Joe A. Chambliss
1911   V.A. Spenney
1915   D.B. Chambliss
1919   G.P. Wall
1923   D.B. Chambliss
1927   R.H. Week
1931   D.B. Chambliss
1935   A.E. Stewart
1949   Glynn Jones
1951   George A. Grant
1967   Phillip B. Wood, Jr.
1971   Robert L. Turner
1991   Herbie Johnson

 

Baldwin County

1821    Edmund Freeman
1821    Lee Staughter
1823    James Conwey
1828    Joseph Hall
1834    William Wilkins
1840    John Dolive, Jr.
1843    William Wilkins
1846    John W. Bates
1847    Henry S. Harris
1849    Joseph Hall
1850    Young Charles Hall
1853    Thaddius C. Barlow
1853    Robert Z. Barlow
1865    Gerald B. Hall
1867    Robert Z. Barlow
1868    Charles Stassleton
1868    G. B. Hall
1872    David A. Monica
1874    A.C. Chandler
1875    David A. Moniac
1878    W.H. McDavid
1880    Grisby T. Long
1886    Young C. Hall
1896    William J. White
1900    Thomas A. Booth
1903    George B. Bryant
1907    Thomas A. Booth
1911    O.B. Richerson
1915    C.E. Eubanks
1919    O.B. Richerson
1923    W. Ramsey Stuart
1927    C. Irwin
1931    W.R. Stuart
1935    M.H. Wilkins
1939    W.R. Stuart
1947    Taylor Wilkins
1975    Thomas H. Benton
1987    James B. Johnson
2007    Huey "Hoss" Mack

 

Barbour County

1834     Hendwell Bull
1837     Duncan McRae
1841     John McRae
1861     Bickner Williams
1864     John W. Johnson
1865     F.M. Mosely
1865     Isac B. Fagan
1868     William M. Russell
1871     James Flourougy
1877     Walter S. White
1886     Grisby T. Long
1888     John Latham
1900     John B. Lassiter
1903     S.J. Carraway
1907     W.M. Teal
1911     R.B. Teal
1915     W.M. Teal
1919     John B. Laseter
1923     W.M. Teal
1927     O.H. Teal
1931     R. Pitt Williams
1935     John Pitt Williams
1939     R.P. Williams
1943     Phil D. Green
1947     Marshall Williams
1955     W.J. Adams
1967     Mrs. Irene Adams
1971     Charlie Gilmore
1979     Jessie Robert Smith
1995     John Q. Hamm
1999     Marshall Williams
2007     Leroy Upshaw

 

Bibb County

1819     John Henry
1822     Hugh Henry
1825     William E. Lawyer
1828     James W. Davis
1831     Robert Parker
1834     Thomas P. Roberts
1837     Edward Lee
1840     John W. Suttle
1846     Oliver S. Quiner
1849     Robert Parker
1858     Richard H. Oakley
1864     John S. Gasdues
1869     Jesse A. Brown
1869     J.G. Atchison
1869     J.A. Brown
1871     H.G. Snead
1875     C.F. James
1877     Charles C. Collier
1880     N.B. Coker
1886     John Latham
1900     Robert Vance
1903     E.H. Crawford
1907     J.G. Oakley
1911     C.L. Oakley
1915     John B. Ward
1919     R.H. Wood
1923     John S. Ward
1927     B.F. Griffin
1931     J.S. Wood
1935     R. Jackson Garner
1939     V.T. Harris
1947     James F. Johnson
1951     Joel I. McCalla
1955     C.A. Griffith
1959     Harold "Duck" Dailey
1973     Jack E. Lee
1975     Glenn M. Smitherman
1987     Harry G. Johnson
1989     James Fondren
1991     Robert Rinehart
1995     George H. Fleming
2003     Keith Hannah

 

Blount County

1819     William Galbraith
1823     Joseph Rutherford
1826     Caleb Murphree
1829     John Staton
1832     Caleb Murphree
1835     Joshua R. Roberts
1841     Aquille Jones
1843     Austin Murphree
1847     Caleb Murphree
1855     Austin Murphree
1858     James Long
1862     Austin Murphree
1865     H.A. Gillespie
1865     William A. White
1868     Andrew J. Durham
1868     Austin Murphree
1884     Uriah Tidwell
1892     B.F. Bledsoe
1900     Samuel Sanders
1903     E.C. Allredge
1907     W.E. Graves
1911     L.E. Nash
1915     R.W. Buckner
1919     Charles S. Nations
1923     George McPherson
1927     C.S. Nations
1931     George McPherson
1935     A.S. Baines, Sr.
1937     A.S. Baines, Jr.
1939     Ed Miller
1951     W.C. Copeland
1955     Roy Murray
1959     Alex Stevenson
1963     J.C. Carr
1987     E.E. Sosebee
1991     Larry Staton
2003     Danny Morton
2009     Loyd Arrington

 

Bullock County

1868      Thomas Ramsey
1871      J.G. Gowan
1874      W. Youngblood
1877      J.R. Dillard
1886      Charles McRae
1892      J.L. Roberts
1903      L.F. Rich
1903      Guy A. Rich
1907      C.J. Carmichael
1911      J.L. Pittman
1919      W.P. Pickett
1923      J.L. Pittman
1927      A.B. Shehee
1931      John R. Carroll
1935      W.P. Pickett
1939      John R. Carroll
1943      J.L. Pickett
1955      D.C. Becham
1963      C.M. Blue
1971      H.O. Williams
1995      Charles Hudson
2003      Raymond Rodgers

 

Butler County

1820      Jepe Womack
1823      Andrew T. Perry
1826      William Payne
1829      John Taylor
1832      Sam Wright
1835      David Rogers
1837      Thomas B. Windham
1855      Philip B. Waters
1858      Walter D. Perryman
1861      Jeremiah P. Routon
1864      A.M. Block
1866      John T. Long
1868      James F. McGagy
1869      H. Purce
1869      J.H. Perdue
1874      W.M. Flowers
1892      J.T. Bargainer
1880      John H. Grant
1884      I.Y. Traywick
1892      John F. Bargainer
1900      Rufus G. Shanks
1903      J.H. Hartley
1911      W.T. Daniel
1915      R.L. Harrison
1919      R.K. Murphy
1923      Augustus Murphy
1927      R.E. Jones
1931      J.C. Canant
1935      G.N. Autrey
1939      Brooks Bargainer
1943      B.C. Bargainer, Jr.
1947      Earl Kent
1955      Werth Thomas
1967      Henry Stanford
1975      Glenn Moody
1976      Charlie Pouncey
1979      Parker Worthington
1987      Joe C. Sanders, Sr.
1995      Diane Harris
2007      Kenny Harden

 

Calhoun County

1833      James Brown
1841      Robert Porter
1850      Alfred Moore
1853      Alexander Brown
1856      James B. Farmer
1865      D.S. Shirford
1866      Samuel D. McClellan
1866      L.D. McClellan
1868      J.W. Williams
1871      C.P. Read
1874      H.O. Stewart
1877      D.Z. Goodlett
1880      J.B. Farmer
1884      M.W. Woodruff
1892      L.O. Carpenter
1900      K.D. Meahurg
1903      M.W. Woodruff
1907      William C. LeGrand
1911      Charles T. Brooks
1915      A.H. Borders
1919      W.E. Parker
1923      W.P. Knighton
1927      W.E. Parker
1931      A.B. Borders
1935      P.W. Cotton
1939      W.L. Borders
1947      A.A. Pate
1955      Roy C. Snead, Sr.
1970      Roy C. Snead, Jr.
1995      Larry Amerson

 

Chambers County

1833      Nathaniel H. Greer
1834      Elijah Holyclaw
1837      Wilber Killan
1840      William Bledsoe
1946      Evington F. Griffin
1847      LeRoy Drivers
1848      William H. Smith
1854      Henry L. Neekesson
1857      William H.H. Hunter
1860      John Huguley
1863      Robert J. Kellam
1868      R.J. Kellam
1871      Sledge Robinson
1874      H.J. Barron
1875      L.W. Hannon
1876      Andrew J. Richards
1877      R.J. Wood
1880      H.W. Finney
1884      J.B. Strozier
1892      J.E. McLendon
1900      R.F. Gilder
1903      J. Moses Walton
1911      John W. Lane
1915      John P. Tatum
1919      John W. Lane
1923      R.G. Simpson
1927      John W. Lane
1931      Bob J. Slay
1935      John W. Lane
1939      C.H. Milford
1943      J.M. Abney
1959      Ray M. Phillips
1963      Buster Daniel
1971      James C. Morgan
1995      Sid Lockhart

 

 Cherokee County

1838      Moses H. Hughes
1841      Benjamine C. Cook
1844      Sansford Stallings
1845      Lewis Cunningham
1849      James J. Adams
1855      David C. Webb
1858      Isa Webb
1861      William Griffith
1863      Joseph M. Daniel
1868      I.M. Webb
1871      I.M. Daniel
1874      S.G. Williamson
1877      John T. McDaniel
1880      John Alley
1880      John S. Daniel
1884      J.U. Vandiever
1892      R.S. Dickson
1900      R.A. Mullican
1903      James M. Webb
1907      J.P. Miller
1911      B.R. Blair
1915      John T. Farrow
1919      Joe S. Daniel
1923      B.R. Blair
1927      W.L. Mitchell
1931      R.P. Snead
1935      J.T. Tracy
1937      Earl S. Johnson
1939      Frank Miller
1943      C.M. Garrett
1955      R.C. Leath
1963      C.M. Garrett
1983      Jack Smith
1987      Jack Estes
1991      Roy L. Wynn
2007      Jeff Shaver

 

Chilton County

1869      Thomas H. Williams
1870      W.E. Vines
1870      William A. Jones
1872      James N. Dunlap
1880      James E. Lowe
1884      John Garner
1884      J.D. Mayberry
1886      J.T. Smitherman
1892      P.M. Moore
1900      James T. Cooley
1903      J.M. Morgan
1907      J.S. Catis
1911      Bowen L. Jones
1915      H.A. Harris
1919      J.L. Gore
1923      T.J. Littlejohn
1927      J.D. Collins
1931      J.W. H. Gillespie
1935      J.R. Hardy
1939      W.G. Culp
1943      J.A. Nivens
1951      James Luther Kendrick
1955      P. Odell Payton
1957      Hugh Champion
1967      T.J. Lockhart
1979      James Earl Johnson
1985      Louie F. Moore
1987      Billy Maddox
1991      Neeley Strength
1999      Billy Wayne Fulmer
2007      Kevin Davis
2015      John Shearon

 

Choctaw County

1848      James G. Slater
1850      Charles Nicholson
1853      Clements L. Watson
1856      James G. Slater
1859      Ovia B. Turner
1862      C.W. Braswell
1865      A.A. Simmons
1868      Alex M. Hill
1869      James W. Wimbely
1884      W.G. Allen
1886      J.D. Mayberry
1892      Joseph M. Young
1900      George I. Givhan
1903      A.B. Cook
1907      W.D. Wilcox
1911      B.M. Locke
1915      Jesse J. Turner
1919      O.B. Christopher
1923      Robert Locke
1927      O.B. Christopher
1931      Robert Locke
1935      Josh Stanford
1939      Robert Locke
1943      Earnest E. Smith
1947      A.I. McCoy
1951      Curvin M. Covington
1955      Connie F. Littlepage
1964      Leon Clark
1975      Donald F. Lolley
2007      James Lovette
2011      Tom Abate

 

Clarke County

1819      John Barron
1822      William B. Mills
1825      John Beckham
1825      Abel H. Dubose
1828      John Bowler
1831      Abel H. Dubose
1834      Benjamin C. Foster
1837      Robert B. Cattison
1840      William Eleaver
1843      Robert B. Patterson
1844      D.R.W. McRae
1845      John B. Savage
1847      Mark Harwell
1848      John W. Bell
1848      Charles E. Woodward
1854      John R. Bumpass
1847      E.P. Chapman
1858      John A. Coate
1865      Thomas Carter
1868      David D. Dawson
1871      Fesse R. Bittis
1873      Thomas Carter
1874      E.S. Cabb
1880      David Carter
1886      W.G. Allen
1888      R.G. Allen
1900      W.J. Taylor
1907      D.C. Garrett
1911      Charles A. Coate
1915      S.C. Garrett
1919      C.E. Cox
1923      Chas P. Finch
1927      S.G. McVay
1931      C.A. Waite
1935      J.S. Cleiland
1939      C.A. Waite
1943      J. Sam Cleiland
1947      Jenkins Hill
1955      Chester C. Noble
1963      Hybard Paul
1971      Ray Sheffield
1994      Edward J. "Jack" Day
2007      Bobby Moore
2011      Ray Norris


Clay County

1867      W.L. Dick
1870      William W. Powell
1871      Isaac Baird
1874      T.J. Strickland
1875      J.A. White
1880      Wesley Goble
1884      John W. Blackstocks
1892      F.M. Munroe
1900      W.D. Harvell
1903      William D. Mayo
1907      J.B. Miller
1911      W.S. Mayo
1913      W.D. Mayo
1915      J.H. Allen
1919      J.M. Hamblin
1923      John W. Stewart
1927      J.H. Allen
1931      C.S. Phillips
1935      W.D. Mayo
1937      W.M. Mayo
1939      Z.P. Jordan
1947      Rhett G. Owens
1951      D.C. Little
1955      Rutherford Y. Gilbert
1959      Paul G. Levie
1967      John A. Green
1974      Billy G. Morris
1991      Ralph Toland
2003      Jean Dot Alexander
2011      Ray Latham

 

Cleburne County

1869      H.C. Higginbottom
1869      John H. Bell
1871      A.P. Carruth
1871      W.F. Alexander
1877      J.W. Wiggentin
1884      James T. Golden
1884      W.A. Stephens
1892      William M. Evans
1900      William A. Stephens
1903      L.E. Adams
1907      Alex Rowell, Jr.
1911      V.A. Cook
1915      Alex Powell
1919      M.F. McWhorter
1923      H.A. Jackson
1927      A. Posell
1931      W.I. Owen
1935      W.T. Prestridge
1943      Ewell Norton
1955      Fratus Owen
1967      Talmadge Baughn
1974      Jack Norton
1991      Darrell Durham
2003      Joe Jacks
2015      Dennis Green

 

Coffee County

1843      William Peoples
1843      J.T. Moody
1844      Henry Adams
1845      Newsom Tamiton
1859      Mason C. Kinney
1861      Welcome W. Flournay
1862      Jacob Brooks
1865      C.S. Lee
1871      H.E. Dannely
1874      A.F. Kimmey
1876      David Churchwell
1880      H.A. Goodman
1884      J.L. Prescott
1892      D.D. Knight
1900      J.B. Lightner
1903      D.D. Knight
1907      James B. Knight
1911      John D. Stewart
1915      Pike Stewart
1919      John D. Stewart
1923      W.H. Watkins
1927      O.F. Lightner
1931      W.B. Paul
1935      O.F. Lightner
1939      John D. Stewart
1943      O.F. Lightner
1947      H.D. Tillman
1971      Ralph Sparks
1975      Neal Grantham
1979      Brice R. Paul
1994      James M. Counts
1994      Benjamin M. Moates
2007      Dave Sutton

 

Colbert County

1870      W.R. Julian
1874      J.G. Alexander
1874      William R. Julian
1880      John A. McWilliams
1884      W.R. Alexander
1892      Shelby Grisham
1900      J.B. Grisham
1903      W.E. Bevill
1907      A.F. McClesky
1911      G.W. Leggett
1915      J.E. Keeton
1919      E.O. Miller
1923      W.T. Moody
1927      J.E. Keeton
1931      Herbert F. Moore
1935      John B. Sockwell
1939      Otis McRight
1947      Robert Lee McCorkle
1955      W. Raymond Wheeler
1963      Hermon Cook
1963      Frances Cook
1967      W. Raymond Wheeler
1971      C.G. Ayers
1975      John L. "Buddy" Aldridge
1999      Ronnie May
2015      Frank Williamson

 

Conecuh County

1819      James Caldwell
1822      Seabann I. Whatley
1825      John Weatherford
1828      William Lee
1831      Wilson Ashby
1834      Jones Weatheford
1835      David Pipkin
1838      William E. Ellis
1853      Stepher C. Richardson
1854      Isaac H. Betts
1857      Augustus B. Kennedy
1860      Isac D. Johnson
1863      William M. Strange
1868      James Fortner
1874      John Angle
1877      R.J. McCarvy
1880      John Angle
1882      A.E. Henderson
1884      James E. Ellis
1892      Richard Irwin
1900      George Etheridge
1903      W.W. Pridgen
1907      John F. Irwin
1911      Ely C. Hines
1915      A.A. Williams
1919      R.G. Kendall
1923      C.A. Barfield
1927      W.A. Moore
1931      J.G. Moore
1935      W.A. Moore
1939      J.G. Moore
1943      W. Abbott Moore
1947      W.D. Lewis
1951      John H. Brock
1955      James W. Brock
1975      Edwin L. Booker
1995      Thomas W. Hall
1999      Tracy Hawsey
2006      Edwin Booker
2015      Randy Brock

 

Coosa County

1834      A.R. Coker
1837      E.M. Logan
1839      Alexander Senilh
1840      William J. Campbell
1842      Alexander Smute
1842      James R. Powree
1845      James H. Weaver
1847      A.G. Hallmark
1848      Thomas T. Wall
1851      Stephen A. Pearce
1854      William A. Wilson
1857      T.T. Wall
1860      Ellis Logan
1863      Jesse M. Wilson
1869      William C. Lockey
1871      Robert Gulledge
1877      J.P. Thompson
1880      H.R. Robbins
1884      Samuel R. Coffee
1892      J.T. Cason
1900      W.R. Walker
1903      T.J. Tippett
1907      W.R. Walker
1911      William Goggins
1915      John B. Hardy
1919      George B. McDonald
1923      W.B. Parther
1928      R.O. Snider
1931      R.O. Neighbors
1935      M.C. Waites
1937      I.D. Crews
1939      J.O. Mathews
1947      John A. McEwen
1951      Lyman C. Hanna
1955      Pierce Saxon
1959      Lawrence Estes
1971      Jasper Fielding
1977      Veston Peters
1979      William A. Evans
2003      Ricky Owens
2007      Terry Wilson

 

 (Work in progress - More counties to be listed soon)

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
     Alabama Sheriffs' Association | ©
     Montgomery, Alabama
Most Wanted Government Websites by Brooks Jeffrey Marketing, Inc.